Home Africa Full List of Africa Entertainment Awards USA

Full List of Africa Entertainment Awards USA

The Africa Entertainment Awards USA (AEAUSA) are here again with this year’s edition to be held in Newark, New Jersey, USA.

The AEAUSA awards have honored Africans’ excellence since 2015 with over 30 awards being presented during the two-day event in honor of entertainers, entrepreneurs, and community leaders.

The 2019 nominations list was released and eight Ugandans have been nominated in this year’s edition. Here is the Ful list.

1 ▪ BEST MALE ARTIST

Flavour
Davido
Sarkodie
Aka
Diamond
Burna Boy
Locko
Dadju
Stonebwoy

Diamond Platnumz

2▪ BEST FEMALE ARTIST

MZ Vee
Teni
Tiwa Savage
Haidy Moussa
Daphne
Charlotte Dipanda
Zahara SA
Aya Nakamura
Yemi Alade
Simi

3▪ BEST HIP HOP ARTIST

Cassper Nyovest
AKA
Nasty C
Khaligraph Jones
M.I Abaga
Laylizzy
Kwesta
Nadia Nakai
Sarkodie
R2Bees

4▪ HOTTEST GROUP

Souti Soul
Best Life Music
Calema
Toofan
Yobass
Yamoto Band
Keche
Mafikizolo
Navy Kenzo
R2bees

5▪ BEST COLLABORATION

Black Coffee & David Gueta ft Delilah Montagu – Drive
Diamond Platnumz ft Miri Ben-Ari – Baila
Runtwon ft Fekky – Unleash
DJ Vyrusky ft Shatta Wale, Kuami Eugene & KiDi – Baby
Eddy Kenzo ft Cindy Sanyu & Beenie Gunter- DanceHall
Halison ft Filho do zua – Paixao
Titica featuring Pabllo Vittar – Come e Baza
Preto Show ft Davido – Mamawe
Stonebwoy ft. Medikal Darkovibes, Kelvyn boy & Kwesi Arthur – Kpo keke
Yasmine ft Josslyn – Es o teu primeiro amor

6▪ BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Assurance – Davido
SOCO – Starboy featuring Wizkid, Terri, Spotless & Ceeza Milli
Reza Madame – Titica
Chagua La Moyo – Otile Brown & Sanaipei Tande
Kwangwaru – Harmonize Ft Diamond Platnumz
Boye – Eto’o Tsana
Jogodo – Tekno
Mamawe – Preto Show ft Davido
Kpe Keke – Stonebwoy ft Medikal Darkovibes, Kelvyn Boy & Kwesi Arthur
Oh My Gosh – Yemi Alade

7.. ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Flavour
Diamond Platnumz
Davido
Wizkid
Shatta Wale
Eddy Kenzo
Yemi Alade
Stonebwoy
Tiwa Savage
Tekno

8 ▪ BEST GOSPEL ARTIST

Joe Mettle (Ghana)
Tumi (South Africa)
Annisstar (Ghana)
Sinach (Nigeria)
Diana Hamilton (Ghana)
Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Eben (Nigeria)
Gloria Silver
Winnie Masaba
Gloria Muliro

9. BEST LOCAL DANCER/GROUP

Judith McCarthy
Samuel Kyei
Dejahna Claiborne
Coryn Jimenez
Queen Bosa
Amarachi Onyemaobi
Awa Ayesha
Joshua Agyapong
Sarah Olaniran
Brenda Dery

10▪ BEST LOCAL PROMOTER

Big Bowe Black Diamond Hiphop promoter
Marcy Depina Cape Verdean promoter
Jah Pickney
MoeBFL Haitian promoter
Shawn Hartwell campaign against prison/ celebrity promoter
Osisioma Entertainments
DJ Maxy Caribbean promoter
Pain 456 mix kompa/hip hop promoter
Kwasi Beast
Dmk Global

11▪ BEST LOCAL DJ

DJ Marcy Depina
DJ Kassava
DJ Buka
Deejay D-vice
DJ Moma
DJ kev
DJ Bode
DJ Chase
DJ Good Noize
DJ Clein

12▪ BEST FRANCOPHONE ARTIST

Pape Diouf
MHD
Charlotte Dipanda
MR Leo
Soul Bangs
Serge Beynaud
Wally Seck
Titi
Sidiki Diabate
Fally Ipupa

13 ▪ BEST PALOP MALE ARTIST

Matias Damásio
Preto Show
Calema
Mr. Bow
Badoxa
Dino d’Santiago
Binhan Quimor
Nelson Freita
DJ Odjie
G-Amado

14 ▪ BEST PALOP FEMALE ARTIST

Yola Semedo
Marllen Preta Negra
Jennifer Dias
Liloca
Yasmine Carvalho
Elida Almeida
Lizha James
Edmazia Mayembe
Josslyn
Karyna Gomes

15▪ BEST UPCOMING ARTIST

Shingai
Samkul
Chetekela Louis
Spice Diana
Indobab
Pam Official
Peter Pana
Nedymusic
Togar Horward
Montess

Spice Diana (Photo by Giulio Molfese)

16. SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Davido – Assurance
Matias Damasio – Teu Olhar
Burnaboy – Ye
Teni – Case
Tekno – Jogodo
Afro B – Joanna
Mr Eazi – Akwaaba
Preto Show ft Davido – Mamawe
Zlatan ft Burna Boy
Nelson Freitas – Nubian Queen

17▪ BEST LOCAL ARTIST

Zore’ Lebarty
General Shapiro
Chief Dejjy
Taiyel
Michael Gray
Sammie Love
Joe O
Mr Bello
Tonton Mello
K-Flav

18. BEST MALE ARTIST – CENTRAL/WEST AFRICA

Matias Damásio
Fally Ipupa
MC Galaxy
Mr Leo
StonEbwoy
Zlatan Ibile
Pape Diouf
Momo Dieng
Mr Eazi
Shatta Wale

19. BEST MALE ARTIST – EAST/SOUTH/NORTH AFRICA

Ommy Dimpoz
Eddy Kenzo
Piksy Malawi
Harmonize
AKA
Rayvanny
Jose Chameleone
The Ben
Meddy
OC Osilliation

Jose Chameleone

20. BEST FEMALE ARTIST CENTRAL/WEST AFRICA

Soraia Ramos
Yola Semedo
Efya
Niniola
Simi
Titi
Yemi Alade
Oumou Sangare
Tiwa Savage
Daphne

21. BEST FEMALE ARTIST EAST/SOUTH/NORTH AFRICA

Akothee
Selmour Mtukudzi
Rana Samaha
Vanessa Mdee
Zahara SA
Rema Namakula
Sheebah Karungi
Kenza Mosli
Nandy
Victoria Kimani

22• LOCAL MODEL OF THE YEAR

Lian Ariel
Noreen Ambani
Mohamet Mbaye
II-kaya
Vivian Davis
. Modesta Boafo
. Aiissata M.S
Zaawadi
Julius Antwi
Gifty Boakye

23 . BEST LOCAL FASHION DESIGNER

Kwabs Couture
Thekhatorlabel
Ezinne
Henrioci
Yurielle Designs
Angie H Couture
Kali Kouture
Kelvin Gordon El
Eldior Sodeck
AtariaNYC

24 • BEST AFRICAN COMEDIAN

Eric Omondi
Kontigo
Calado Show
Loyiso Gola
I Go Save
Teacher Wanjiku Maraji
Nasra Yusuf
Helen Paul
Mark Angel
Dr Ofweneke

25 • BEST HOST

Stela Carvalho
Anita Fabiola
Lil Ommy
Mangomito
Chichi Stylxz
Teacher Wanjiku
Daniel Nacimento
Eric Omondi
Michelle Dede
Erskine Whyte

Fabiola Fabiola

26. BEST BLOGGER/INFLUENCER

Platinaline
Mz Mozambique News
Pin Africa
George brittongh
Instablog9ja
Phylx Entertainment
Pulse Nigeria
Ameyaw Debrah
Play Bak Magazine
Victor Kange

27. LOCAL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Jalen Carey Montclair Immaculate High School
Sone Ntoh football ( Harvard University)
Lamont Oliver baseball (Malcolm X Shabazz High)
Cory Poole Track and Field (East Orange)
Nigil Thomas Football (Orange High, 1st year college)
Andrea Dubbels (Clifton High) Track and Field
Mariah Perez, Newark Tech basketball
Mya Bembry, West Orange basketball
Navasky Anderson Essex County College Track and field
Wes Rideau Winds, west Orange soccer

28. LOCAL COMMUNITY AWARD

My Daughter Your Daughter (MDYD)
Save our Nations (SON)
Ghana Association for Medical Aid (GAMA)
African and American Alliance
AangelsNJ
Butterfly Walker Inc.
Iya Foundation
Miss Africa Tri-State
Michelle Foundations Inc
Guyana Heritage Foundation

29. BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST

Stonebwoy
Shatta Wale
Winky
Jose Chameleone
Patoranking
Samini
Navy Kenzo
Toofan
Phyno
Babes Wodumo

30. BEST AFRICAN TALENT/ARTIST MANAGERS

Joel Vincent Joseph
Babu Tale
Seven Mosha
Sunday Are
Asa Asika
Ubi Franklin
Prince Costinyo
Nanayaw Ofori
Keen Mushapaidze
Tlee Moiloa