Home Awards Full List of winners of the Zzina Awards 2o19

Full List of winners of the Zzina Awards 2o19

Yesterday on the Friday of 22nd March, the search for the best artistes of 2018 through the Kansanga based radio station Galaxy FM accolade establishment, the Zzina awards finally came to an end.

A number of artsits were awarded accordingly with names including the fast raising singer turned politician Bobi Wine, Spice Diana and male singer of the moment John Blaq dominating others.

Here is a full list of winners in their different categories.

SONGWRITER: Daddy Andre – Winner

In the Category was also:
Yesse Oman Rafiki
Nince Henry
Charlie Mugerwa
Dokta Brain

PRODUCER: Daddy Andre – Winner

In the Category was also:
Diggy Baur
Nessim
Eno Beats
Atin
O.N

COMEDIAN: Maricachi – Winner

In the Category was also:
Mad Rat & Chico
Maulana & Reign
Omukebete
Napoleone Ehmah
Crazy University
Amale

DANCEHALL SONG: Tukwatagane – John Blaq – Winner

In the Category was also:
Dididada – A Pass
Now – Spice Diana & Andre
Olumya Bano – Nina Rose
Aye – Voltage Music
Bwannamunigina – Fatty Kris
Olina Work – Beenie Gunter

DANCEHALL ARTIST: John Blaq – Winner

Cindy
Voltage Music
Beenie Gunter
A Pass
Daddy Andre

LUGAFLO/RAP SONG: Who is Who – Feffe Busi – Winner

In the Category was also:
Property – Fik Fameika
Who is Me – Da Agent
Embuzi Zakutudde – Gravity
Mafia – Fik Fameika
Guma Bakunyige – Recho Rey
Twazikoze – Hit Nature

LUGAFLO/RAP ARTIST: Feffe Busi – Winner

In the Category was also:
Fik Fameika
Da Agent
Gravity
Recho Rey
Mun G

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST: John Blaq – Winner

In the Category was also:
Chosen Becky
Recho Rey
Rickman
Karole Kasita
Co-Sign

CONTEMPORARY R&B ARTIST: King Saha – Winner

In the Category was also:
Lydia Jazmine
Rema
Geosteady
Winnie Nwagi
Ykee Benda
Fille
Chosen Becky
Toniks

INSPIRATIONAL SONG: Tambula Nange – Mowzey Radio – Winner

In the Category was also:
Heart of a Winner – B2C
Born to Win – Fik Fameika
Champion – Jose Chameleone

AFRO-BEAT SONG: Bankuza – Chozen Becky – Winner

In the Category was also:
Kyalenga – Bobi Wine
Mataala – Winnie Nwagi
Kibooko Fire – Kalifa Aganaga ft. Jose Chameleone
Siri Muyembe – Rema
Wankoona – Sheebah Karungi
Ndi Mu Love – Spice Diana
Chips na Ketchup – Vinka
On My Way – King Saha
Mateeka – Jose Chameleone

FANS TEAM: Leone Island – Jose Chameleone – Winner

In the Category was also:
Team Spice Diana – Spice Diana

Sheebaholics – Sheebah Karungi
Ykee Empire – Ykee Benda
Nwagicians – Winnie Nwagi
Team Vinka – Vinka

BEST COLLABORATION: You and Me – Lydia Jazmine and Andre – Winner

In the Category was also:
Mpa Love – Weasel and King Saha
Kibooko Fire – Kalifa Aganaga and Jose Chameleone
Now – Spice Diana and Daddy Andre
Pull Up – Eddy Kenzo and Harmonize
No You No Life – B2C and The Ben
Atakutya Gwentya – Mun G and Nutty Neithan
Katubikole – Vinka and Fik Fameika

MALE ARTIST: Bobi Wine – Winner

In the Category was also:
King Saha
Jose Chameleone
Eddy Kenzo
Gravity Omutujju
John Blaq

FEMALE ARTIST: Spice Diana – Winner

In the Category was also:
Lydia Jazmine
Vinka
Rema
Sheebah
Winnie Nwagi
Fille

ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Sheebah Karungi – Winner

In the Category was also:
Spice Diana
John Blaq
Bobi Wine
Jose Chameleone
Fik Fameika
Rema
King Saha

SONG OF THE YEAR: Kyarenga – Bobi Wine – Winner

In the Category was also:
You and Me – Lydia Jazmine and Andre
Bankuza – Chosen Becky
Siri Muyembe – Rema
Tukwatagane – John Blaq
Chips and Ketchup – Vinka
Wankoona – Sheebah Karungi
Mateeka – Jose Chameleone
Property – Fik Fameika
Replay – Levixone