in ,

Full List of TEM Awards 2017 Nominees

Nominees for the second edition of The Eastlink Media Awards (TEMAwards) 2017 have been announced this morning together with the awards giving out dates tha will be on 10th November 2017.

The awards that are a proud initiative of Eastlink Communication, a Multimedia, Marketing and PR Agency based in Mbale seeks to recognize and appreciate creative, innovative and professional Media practitioners in Main Stream and new media categories in Eastern Uganda.

Full List of Nominees:

BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY

Micheal Jabbi (Open Gate FM)

Peterson Delcream (Rock Mambo)

Virgin P (ETOP Radio)

Ragga Chief (Big FM)

Mango Emma (Elgon FM)

BEST SPORTS MEDIA PERSONALITY – MALE

Ronnie Wabomba (Open Gate FM)

Woniala Micheal (Faith FM)

Ocheing Benard (East FM)

Prince Igwe (Big FM)

Peace Maker (Delta FM)

BEST SPORTS MEDIA PERSONALITY – FEMALE

Aisha Nakato (Baba FM)

Shakira (Kiira FM)

Monica Bikusoka (Smart FM)

BEST TALKSHOW

Itolondo (Open Gate FM)

Teso Naikotooni (Veritus FM)

Sunday Panel (NBS Radio)

The Uganda We Need (Big FM)

Elgon Barazza (Elgon FM)

BEST TALKSHOW HOST

Patrick Oluku -Airabet (ETOP Radio)

Uncle Meddie -Sunday Panel (NBS Radio)

Emma Watundu -Itolondo (Open Gate FM)

Juma Saidi Uganda We Need (Rock Mambo)

Abassa (IUIU FM)

BEST NEWS ANCHOR – ENGLISH

Alice Akoth (East FM)

Karungi Dinnah (Big FM)

Elizabeth Akiror (ETOP Radio)

Dabiya Norah (VoT FM)

Melan (Time FM)

BEST NEWS ANCHOR – LOCAL

Ssemakula Ali ( IUIU FM/Step TV)

Jonathan Okotel (ETOP Radio)

Kasakya Mutwalibu Salongo (Kiira FM)

Mayeku Derrick (Big FM)

Sarah Namugambe (Step FM)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW

Seyeya (Big FM)

Zukuka (Rock Mambo)

Sasagula ( Time FM)

Road Show (Gold Radio)

Music Zone ( ETOP Radio)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW PRESENTER – MALE

Big Sam (TBS Radio)

Abraham ( ETOP Radio)

Henry Arinaitwe (Step FM)

Dabah Selector (Gold Radio)

Don Andy (Big FM)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW PRESENTER – FEMALE

Jay Jee (Open Gate FM)

Matrida Kihunde (Step FM)

Akiai Stella (ETOP Radio)

Bako Ann Mary (East FM)

Pamela Ismat (Signal FM)

BEST RADIO DJ – MALE

DJQuest Pro (Open Gate FM)

Loma Kizito (ETOP Radio)

DJQuest 256 (Gold Radio)

BEST RADIO DJ – FEMALE

DJ Doreen (Open Gate FM)

Dinnah Karungi (Big FM)

SPORTS COMMENTARY

Sports Barazza (Rock Mambo FM)

Delta Sports (Delta FM)

NBS Sports (NBS Radio)

Entiko ye Byemizanyo (Big FM)

Step Football Live (Step FM)

Voting Commences on October 09th, 2017.

What do you think?

Written by Kalema Lawrence

No one tells me what to write, so I will never tell you what to think.

Full-time entertainment blogger and seasoned Travel article writer. Reach me at +256 703 245760 and kalemalawren@gmail.com

Uganda Waragi Kings of Turntables is back

Zari is better than Zuena – Maro