Home Awards Full List of the Nominees for the CAF Awards 2018

Full List of the Nominees for the CAF Awards 2018

97
caf awards 2018

The Confederation of African Football (CAF) has finalized the nominations for the various categories of the CAF Awards 2018, the Awards Gala to honor footballers and officials who distinguished themselves during the year.

Thirty four men and 15 women players have been nominated for the flagship awards of the Player of the Year and Women’s Player of the Year respectively. All the nominees were based on the performance of the players during the year as according to CAF.

The winners for the African Player of the Year and Women’s Player of the Year will be decided by the CAF Technical & Development Committee, Media Experts, Legends, Coaches of the quarter-finalists of the CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup as well as the Coaches and Captains of the national teams of the 54 Member Associations.

uganda cranes
Uganda cranes is one of the nominees

The other categories will be decided by the CAF Technical & Development Committee together with the Media Experts, Legends, Coaches of the quarter-finalists of the CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup.

The finals of the CAF Awards 2018 will be held on Tuesday, 8 January 2019 in Dakar, Senegal. Here is the list of nominees.

African Player of the year

  • Abdelmoumene Djabou (Algeria & ES Setif)
  • Ahmed Gomaa (Egypt & El Masry)
  • Ahmed Musa (Nigeria & Al -Nassr )
  • Alex Iwobi (Nigeria & Arsenal)
  • Andre Onana (Cameroon & Ajax)
  • denis onyango nominated
    denis onyango of Uganda

    Anis Badri (Tunisia & Esperance)

  • Ayoub El Kaabi (Morocco & Hebei China Fortune)
  • Ben Malango (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)
  • Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Fanev Andriatsima (Madagascar & Clermont Foot)
  • Franck Kom (Cameroon & Esperance)
  • Jacinto Muondo Dala ‘Gelson’ (Angola & Primeiro de Agosto)
  • Hakim Ziyech (Morocco & Ajax)
  • Idrissa Gueye (Senegal & Everton)
  • Ismail Haddad (Morocco & Wydad Athletic Club)
  • Jean – Marc Makusu Mundele (DR Congo & AS Vita)
  • Kalidou Koulibaly (Senegal & Napoli)
  • Mahmoud Benhalib (Morocco & Raja Club Athletic)
  • Mehdi Benatia (Morocco & Juventus)
  • Mohamed Salah (Egypt & Liverpool)
  • Moussa Marega (Mali & Porto)
  • Naby Keita (Guinea & Liverpool)
  • Odion Ighalo (Nigeria & Changchun Yatai, Nigeria)
  • Percy Tau (South Africa & Union Saint Gilloise)
  • Pierre – Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon & Arsenal)
  • Riyad Mahrez (Algeria & Manchester City)
  • Sadio Mane (Senegal & Liverpool)
  • Taha Khenissi (Tunisia & Esperance)
  • Thomas Partey (Ghana & Atletico Madrid)
  • Wahbi Khazri (Tunisia & Saint – Étienne)
  • Walid Soliman (Egypt & Ahly)
  • Wilfried Zaha (Cote d’Ivoire & Crystal Palace)
  • Yacine Brahimi (Algeria & Porto)
  • Youcef Belaili (Algeria & Esperance)

Women’s African player of the year

  • Abdulai Mukarama (Ghana & Northern Ladies)
  • Asisat Oshoala (Nigeria & Dilian Quanjian)
  • Bassira Toure (Mali & AS Mande)
  • Chrestinah Thembi Kgatlana (South Africa & Houston Dash)
  • Desire Oparanozia (Nigeria & Guingamp)
  • Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Seattle Reign)
  • Francisca Ordega (Nigeria & Washington Spirit)
  • Gabrielle Aboudi Onguene (Cameroon & CSKA Moskow)
  • Gaelle Enganamouit (Cameroon & Avaldenes)
  • Janine Van Wyk (South Africa & Houston Dash)
  • Marlyse Ngo Ndoumbouk (Cameroon & Nancy-Lorraine)
  • Onome Ebi (Nigeria & Hekan Huisanhang)
  • Portia Boakye (Ghana & Djurgardens)
  • Raissa Feudjio (Cameroon & Aland United)
  • Tabitha Chawinga (Malawi & Jiangsu Suning)

Men’s coach of the Year

  • Corentin Martins (Mauritania)
  • Gernot Rohr (Nigeria)
  • Florent Ibenge (AS Vita & DR Congo)
  • Aliou Cisse (Senegal)
  • Juan Carlos Garrido (Raja Club Athletic)
  • Moine Chaabani (Esperance)
  • Nicolas Dupuis (Madagascar)
  • Patrice Carteron (Al Ahly)
  • Rachid Taoussi (ES Sétif)
  • Herve Renard (Morocco)

Youth Player of the Year

  • Achraf Hakimi (Morocco & Borussia Dortmunmd)
  • Wilfred Ndidi (Nigeria & Leicester City)
  • Andre Onana (Cameroon & AJax)
  • Ismaila Sarr (Senegal & Rennes)
  • Mahmoud Benhalib (Morocco & Raja Club Athletic)
  • Franck Kessie (Cote d’Ivoire & AC Milan)

Women’s Coach of the Year

  • Bruce Mwape (Zambia)
  • Desiree Ellis (South Africa)
  • Joseph Brian Ndoko (Cameroon)
  • Saloum Houssein (Mali)
  • Thomas Dennerby (Nigeria)

Women’s National Team of the Year

  • Ghana
  • Cameroon
  • Mali
  • Nigeria
  • South Africa

Men’s National Team of the Year

  • Guinea Bissau
  • Kenya
  • Madagascar
  • Mauritania
  • Uganda
  • Zimbabwe